Previous Competition Winners
Thank you to everyone who submitted a paper.
2020
First Place: | Adam Eisenbud | Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Eleni Choephel | Quinnipiac University School of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Isaac Stevens | University of Pennsylvania Law School | Read the paper |
2019
First Place: | Nir Maoz | University of California, Berkeley, School of Law | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Jonathan Glover | Stetson University College of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Nathan Yeary | University of Illinois College of Law | Read the paper |
2018
First Place: | Sean Kelly | St. John's University, School of Law | Read the paper |
Second Place: | T.J. Li | Cornell Law School | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Nicholas A. Binder | Michigan State University, College of Law | Read the paper |
2017
First Place: | Jacques N. El-Chayeb | University of North Carolina School of Law | Read the paper |
Second Place: | William J. Diehl | Georgia State University, College of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Trevor Fehr | UC Davis School of Law, King Hall | Read the paper |
2016
First Place: | Christian A. Pereyda | University of Alabama School of Law | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Katherine T. Lewis | University of Michigan Law School | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Kate Ortbahn | University of North Carolina School of Law | Read the paper |
2015
First Place: | Lev Breydo | University of Pennsylvania; The Wharton School | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Andrew Reardon | St. John's University School of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Michael Sullivan | University of Georgia School of Law | Read the paper |
2014
First Place: | Asher Hawkins | New York Law School | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Randall Thomas | New York University School of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Brian Phillips | University of North Carolina School of Law | Read the paper |
2013
First Place: | Benjamin Ellison | St. John's University LL.M. | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Ashley Champion | Georgia State University College of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Henry Hildebrand, IV | University of Tennessee College of Law | Read the paper |
2012
First Place: | Elliot Ross | Fordham University School of Law | Read the paper |
Second Place: | Alexander Nicas | St. John's University School of Law | Read the paper |
Third Place: | Douglas Buckley | Brooklyn Law School | Read the paper |
2011
First Place: | Saul Ehrenpreis | University of Maryland School of Law |
Second Place: | Gregory Pesce | The University of Chicago Law School |
Third Place: | Christopher Rubino | St. Johns University |
2010
First Place: | Jason Lynch | Fordham Law School |
Second Place: | Jeremy Casper | University of Iowa College of Law |
Third Place: | Jonathan M. Weiss | UCLA School of Law |
2009
First Place: | Cullen Drescher | William & Mary School of Law |
Second Place: | R. Travis Santos | Emory University School of Law |
Third Place: | Taejin Kim | Emory University School of Law |